Home Polar Flame·Dual-zone cooler

A COB 300 project by Kevin Backer

EST

One box. Hot and cold. A business plan for T.H.E. Container.

Fall 2025 · Team of nine

Scroll

Specifications

The cooler

One cooler that keeps food hot and drinks cold.

Foil insulation and a thermal wrap hold heat on one side. Hard-plastic insulation keeps drinks on ice on the other. A 1.5″ insulated divider keeps them apart, so game-day pizza and cold drinks ride in one box.

T.H.E. Container
$275Selling price
1.5inInsulated divider
2×9inCompartments

At a glance

Built in 3D

The cooler you just spun is a model I made. I had never used 3D software, so I taught myself Adobe’s Substance 3D Collection from YouTube and Adobe’s own tutorials.

  1. 01AI images

    Concept

    Generated concept images of a two-zone cooler to settle the look.

  2. 02Image to 3D

    First mesh

    Turned those images into a rough 3D model to build from.

  3. 03Substance 3D Modeler

    Model

    Shaped the body, divider, two lids, handle and all-terrain wheels.

  4. 04Substance 3D Stager

    Stage

    Lit, staged and rendered the product shots.

  5. 05On this page

    Live

    The finished model is the one turning at the top of this page.

T.H.E. Container · build stages
Render of the Polar Flame cooler
  1. Raw meshFrom the concept images
  2. Clay modelShaped in Substance 3D Modeler
  3. FinalTextured and lit in Substance 3D Stager
My finished model, taken back through the stages it went through.
Self-taught

A business plan usually stops at a sketch. I wanted investors to see the product, so I learned the tools to show it.

Research

I wrote and analyzed our customer survey, pulled the secondary data and turned it into the demand forecast. Each big call in the plan traces back to a number.

From census to forecast

Bars to scale
  1. 74.19M

    U.S. millennials

    Census Bureau
  2. 40.8M

    are parents (55%)

    Pew Research
  3. 29.78M

    have kids in extracurriculars (73%). Our survey backed it: 85.7% drive to an activity every week.

    Pew · survey
  4. 32.76K

    buyers at a 0.11% startup share of the insulated-container industry

    BizMiner
  5. 8,192

    coolers in year one, with a buyer replacing a premium cooler about every four years, then 8.2% growth a year

    Yeti · Lucintel

What the data changed

Finding → decision

Every part of the marketing mix traces back to a number. Each card starts with the decision, then the findings behind it.

Product

Two insulated zones in one box, split by a 1.5″ divider

  • Bring hot and cold food when they go out71.4%
  • Used a cooler in the past year95%
  • Use a cooler every week23%

Parents also asked for separate compartments and easy cleaning.

Our survey

Price

$275, value-based, just under Yeti’s $325

  • Say quality matters most in family gear47%
  • Rated our concept 6 or higher out of 1052%

$97,866average disposable income, room for a premium price

Our survey · BLS

Place

Direct to consumer online, shipped by FedEx from Tennessee

  • Millennials who prefer to shop online67%

$1.18TU.S. e-commerce revenue in 2024

The plant sits an hour from the FedEx World Hub, so delivery takes 1–3 days and buyers pay only half the shipping.

Invesp · Statista · FedEx

Digital Advertising/Promotion

Social first, with search to catch people comparing

  • Discover products on social media74%
  • On social media every day60%
  • Research products on search engines54%
  • Open to trying new products76%

Budget follows the data: $46K Facebook, $45.5K YouTube, $37.5K Instagram, $19.37K Google Ads and SEO.

Mintel · PwC via Statista · our survey

Sources: our customer survey, Mintel, Pew Research Center, U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, IBISWorld, BizMiner, Lucintel, Statista

Markets

We sized three possible markets, picked the one with the most to gain, then profiled exactly who buys and how many will.

Step 1

Three markets, one target

If every person in all three bought one cooler at $275, that’s $12.30B. Millennial parents are two-thirds of it. Pick a market to see the math.

Priority 1 · target market

$8.19B

74.19M millennials×55% parents×73% kids in activities×$275

74.19 million U.S. millennials, 55% of them parents, with 73% of children in extracurriculars.

They value convenience and family-first products that save time, and 74% discover products on social media.

A dad high-fiving kids in soccer jerseys at an end-of-season team celebration
Parents and kids celebrating the end of a youth soccer season
Step 2

Who the target buyer is

Millennial parents with kids in sports, arts and clubs, seen four ways.

Demographic

$97,866

average disposable income

  • Have kids55%
  • Kids in activities73%
  • Bachelor’s or higher39%

Census · Pew · Mintel · BLS

Geographic

87.6°F

average temperature across the South

Most live in Sunbelt cities and suburbs, so the cooler has to hold cold in real heat. Sales are online, so reach is national.

PolicyMap · Intrepid Travel

Psychographic

90%

say their kids influence what they buy

  • Find products on social74%
  • On social media daily60%
  • Open to new products76%

Mintel · our survey

Behavioral

85.7%

drive kids to an activity every week

  • Used a cooler this year95%
  • Bring hot and cold food71.4%
  • Use a cooler weekly23%

Our survey

Positioning

Differentiated and high quality, priced with the premium coolers rather than against the budget ones. The only one that holds hot and cold at once.

Igloo
$79.99
Polar Flamehot and cold
$274.99
Yeti
$325
RovR
$399

Wheeled cooler prices from our competitive analysis, fall 2025.

Demand

How many will buy. A startup-sized 0.11% share of 29.78 million target parents, growing 8.2% a year. A premium cooler lasts about four years, so each buyer counts as a quarter of a cooler a year.

  1. 32,760buyers in 2026
  2. × ¼ cooler a year
  3. 8,192coolers in year one
  4. × $275
  5. $2.25Myear-one revenue, rising to $3.09M by 2030

Buyers per year. Sources: Census, Pew, BizMiner, Lucintel, Yeti warranty terms.

Digital Advertising

A $193.73K first-year budget, weighted to where the target market already spends time.

Facebook
$46K
YouTube
$45.5K
PR
$44.56K
Instagram
$37.5K
Search
$19.37K
Social

Community, brand storytelling and family-gear creators. 87% of millennials use Facebook weekly, 86% YouTube, 71% Instagram.

Public relations

Media pitches, online articles about the product, and sponsoring local high school football and soccer games.

Search

Google Ads and SEO: 54% of millennials research products on search engines.

SWOT

What Polar Flame has going for it, what could stop it, and how the plan responds.

S

Strengths

  • The only cooler that holds hot and cold at once, with a utility patent filed in year one.
  • 66% gross margin, about double the 31.7% industry average.
  • Made in the USA from US-sourced materials.
  • Funded mostly by equity: debt-to-equity of 0.46 against an industry 2.43.

W

Weaknesses

  • An unknown brand against Yeti and RovR.
  • $275 is more than three times an Igloo.
  • A $128,895 loss in year one while start-up costs land.
  • One product, sold online only at launch.

O

Opportunities

  • $12.3B across three segments, $8.19B in the first.
  • 76% of surveyed millennials are open to new products.
  • Retail expansion: Amazon, Dick’s, Bass Pro Shops, Walmart.
  • Boaters and tailgaters as the next two segments.

T

Threats

  • If the patent is denied, bigger brands can copy the divider.
  • Tariffs raising raw material costs.
  • Storms and flooding near the Brownsville plant.
  • SBA funding paused in a government shutdown.

Financials

Pro forma statements for 2026 to 2030. Pick a year.

Income statement
Revenue
Cost of goods sold
Gross profit
Operating expenses
Operating income (EBIT)
Interest and taxes
Net income

Ratios vs. industry average

Funding, $1.62M
  • $720K founders, nine at $80K each
  • $300K angel, common membership interest
  • $300K angel, convertible debt at 7%
  • $300K SBA 7(a) loan at 11%
Valuation

$3.13M

By 2030, using the industry price-to-sales multiple of 1.015 on projected revenue.

Operations

COB 300 asks for every function at once: people, marketing, operations and finance.

Plant

Brownsville, Tennessee

Near I-40 and the FedEx World Hub, with US-sourced materials to avoid tariffs and port delays.

People

10 to 13 staff

Paid above the county living wage, with 401(k) matching and three weeks off.

Capital

$456,416 up front

A plastic grinder, roto-molder and molds in year one, then no new equipment through year five.

Demand

8,192 units

In year one, growing 8.2% a year with the cooler market.

Manufacturing flowchart from raw material receiving through grinding, roto-molding, insulation, assembly and boxing
Manufacturing process flowchart
Floor plan of the plant with loading docks, plastic grinder, rotomold, insulation, accessory and boxing stations, storage racks and offices
Plant floor plan
Role

My part

  • Wrote and analyzed our customer survey, and pulled the secondary research from Mintel, Pew, the Census Bureau and IBISWorld.
  • Built the demand forecast, from 74.19 million millennials down to 8,192 coolers in year one.
  • Taught myself Adobe Substance 3D to model and render the cooler.
  • Also segmentation, positioning, a process map, quality controls, inventory and pro forma statements, as one of nine on the team.